Studies on Noble Methodology of Supramolecular Photochirogenesis with Biopolymers as a Chiral Reaction Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takehiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20220957)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体高分子 / ヒト血清アルブミン / 光反応 / 超分子不斉光化学反応 / 不斉反応場 / 不斉合成 / 超分子 / 不正光反応 / 血清アルブミン / 人工坑体 / 光二量化 / 不斉光反応 / 人工抗体 / 環境調和型プロセス / 超分子化学 / 超分子光不斉光化学 / グリーンケミストリー
Research Abstract
Increasing attention has recently been directed toward the new methodology of asymmetric photochemistry using various supramolecules. In this paper, we will present the novel strategy and recent results of supramolecular asymmetric photochirogenesis (SMAP)with tailor-made biomolecules. The biopolymers, especially proteins, possessing chiral binding pockets for guest, are of particular interest as potential chiral reaction cavities and/or fields for SMAP, although such an approach has not extensively been investigated. Serum albumins are the most abundant and well-characterized water-soluble plasma proteins, which transport hydrophobic compounds. We have employed Bovine and Human Serum Albumin (BSA and HSA)as a chiral supramolecular host and 2-anthracenecarboxylate (AC)as a substrate. The photocyclodimerization of AC was performed in aqueous buffer solutions in the presence of HSA to give the [4+ 4] cyclodimers with high enantioselectivities of up to 90%ee.
Recently catalytic antibody is one of the most powerful and vital tools for thermal reactions. The catalytic antibody possessing chiral binding pockets for AC cyclodimers, are of particular interest as potential chiral hosts for SMAP, although such an approach has not extensively been investigated. In this study, we have demonstrated first supramolecular photochirogenesis using catalytic antibody as tailor-made chiral reaction fields.