Research on thermoplastic elastomers by nano-mechanical properties mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Toshio  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (70134484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Ken  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (90301770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゴム材料 / 熱可塑性エラストマー / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノ力学物性マッピング / ブロックコポリマー / 熱可塑性エーストマー / プロックコポリマー
Research Abstract
Thermoplastic elastomers (TPEs)are the future-promising elastomeric materials. They have rubber elasticity and at the same time have melt processability such as injection molding. Thus, they offer the rationalization of molding processes and recyclability of processed products, which contribute the today's needs such as energy saving and environmental protection. The purpose of this study is the understanding of industry-processed TPEs in terms of structural and mechanical-properties' evaluations, where the basic research on TPEs will be bridged to R & D stage of practical TPE products. The key to realize this purpose is the evaluation of TPEs' mechanical properties at nano-scale. Nano-mechanical mapping based on atomic force microscopy was employed to perform the actual experiments. It was confirmed that the TPEs experienced the high-shear process showed totally different mechanical properties and that this difference was attributed to the different nano-scale morphology.