Preparation of nanosheet by CO_2 laser supersonic multi-drawing method and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihiro  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70216357)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繊維材料 / ナノファイバー / ナノファイバーシート / 炭酸ガスレーザー超音速延伸法 / マルチ延伸法 / マルチオリフィス / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / ポリ乳酸 / フッ素系樹脂 / ナノシート / レーザー光学系 / PET / PLLA
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the CO_2 laser supersonic drawing method, which is a top-down type, to produce the nanofibers sheet. The multi-orifice to draw many fibers at the same time is necessary to make the nanofiber sheet. The multi-orifice plate that 80 fibers can be drawn was designed, and was attaching to the apparatus. The continuous CO_2 laser supersonic multi-drawing apparatus equipped with the multi-orifice plate can produce the nanofiber sheet by winding the nanofibers collected on the net conveyer on the spool.