Novel properties of liquid crystal gels with helical alignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
URAYAMA Kenji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20263147)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液晶 / エラストマー / ゲル / キラリティ / 液晶エラストマー / 光学活性 / ゴム / らせん / アクチュエータ / キラル / 液晶ゲル
Research Abstract
Twist nematic elastomers having a 90 degree twist alignment with definite handedness are prepared by chiral imprint method. The twist nematic elastomers exhibit a macroscopic helical form, and the reversal of the handedness is driven by temperature change. In addition, the shape transition between helicoids and spiral ribbons is induced by changing the width/thickness ratio. Cholesteric elastomers are prepared using reactive chiral LC monomers. The cholestric elastomers reflect the left-circularly polarized light with a characteristic wavelength, and the corresponding wavelength is variable by imposed strain.