Precise Synthesis and Applications of Branched Poly(lactic acid)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70203594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90425041)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリ乳酸 / 可塑剤 / 結晶核剤 / 分岐ポリマー / バイオマス / バイオプラスチック / ヒマシ油 / 微生物産出ポリエステ / 分岐状バイオポリマー / バイオマスプラスチック / 微生物産生ポリエステル / 分岐状ポリ乳酸
Research Abstract
Precise synthesis of hyperbranched poly(lactic acid)s (branched polyesters) from renewable resources and their applications have been examined. For the branched polyesters with the core of castor oil and the branch of poly(lactic acid), their precise synthesis was achieved by using lactic acid and lactide as monomer. The molecular weight and the thermal properties of the branched polyesters were controlled by the feed ratio of lactide and castor oil. Terminal functionalization of the branched polyesters was made for their applications. Physical properties ofbiomass plastics such as poly(lactic acid) and bacterial polyester were efficiently improved by the addition of only a small amount of these branched polyesters derivatives.