Development of optically detected NMR instrument and its application to π-conjugated polymer devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Naoki  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80270924)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子材料物性 / 光検出磁気共鳴 / パイ共役系高分子 / ポリアルキルチオフェン / 高分子デバイス / 確率共鳴 / π共役系高分子 / 構造相転移 / ノイズ駆動型情報処理
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to develop optically detected nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometer for materials under electronic excited states, and to apply to π-conjugated polymer devices. We developed a test fixture for optically detected magnetic resonance that was capable of microwave field irradiation, application of static magnetic field, and variable temperature experiments. We succeeded in photoluminescence(PL) measurements for spuncoat membranes of π-conjugated polymers such as poly(9, 9-dioctylfluorene)[PFO] and poly(3-alkylthiophene)s[P3ATs] under static magnetic field of 0-3.7mT.
Typical optically detected magnetic resonance (ODMR) signals are detected as small variation of PL intensity in association of microwave field irradiation. Thus, we used laser power stabilizer using a liquid crystal modulator in order to obtain PL signals with stable amplitude. Furthermore, since atmospheric oxygen likely affects on the electronic property of π-conjugated polymer devices, we tried to perform ODMR measurements in vacuo using a turbo molecular pump. However, the sensitivity of our preliminary ODMR instrument was no enough to detect signals from polymer thin film devices. Thus, we developed a resonant cavity for ODMR measurement under ca. 0.3T and attempted to perform electro spin resonance (ESR) measurements in association with ODMR measurements for polymeric devices.
As for polymer electronics devices, we fabricated stochastic threshold device unit with the vertical Au/polymer/Au type and carried out variable temperature conductivity and alternating current impedance measurements for Au/polymer/Au elements. This type of the stochastic threshold device is thought of an important element for neuro-inspired information processing device.