Study on Time Resolved Molecular Orientation of Hydrogen-Bonding Polymers by Polarized ATR-FTIR Measurement under a Flow Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70273539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tadashi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80201937)
SHIKATA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10178858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレオロジー / 水素結合 / ATR-FTIR / 高分子 / RHEO-ATR-FTIR / ポリビニルアルコール / ポリ酢酸ビニル / shear thinning / ストレスオーバーシュート / 非線形 / 分子間会合 / 分子配向 / FTIR / ATR / レオメーター
Research Abstract
We conducted linear and non-liner rheological measurements and also FTIR measurement under a shear flow for hydrogen(H) bonding polymer systems in the melts : random copolymer of vinly acetate and vinyl alcohol, P(VAc-VOH). Stress growth function of this system showed the shear thinning behavior successively to the stress overshoot. This result suggests that H-bonding structure break up under steady shear flow. However, RHEO-ATR-FTIR measurements on the same sample revealed that the number of hydrogen bonds did not change by applying flow fields. This result suggested two possibilities : small change in the number of H-bonds and/ or the structural change from inter-to intra-molecular H-bonds will be responsible for the shear thinning behavior.