Built-up synthesis of nanofiber networks of high-performance polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kunio  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (40274013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Shinichi  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (40397873)
UCHIDA Tetsuya  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (90284083)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノファイバー / 高性能高分子 / ポリイミド / ポリベンズイミダゾール / 重合相分離 / 結晶化 / 二液相分離 / らせん構造 / オリゴマー / ポリエステル / 2液相分離
Research Abstract
Rigid-rod aromatic polymers are expected to possess many excellent properties. However, many of them do not exhibit processability such as solubility and fusibility because of their rigid-rod structure and they had been given up to use as materials. We examined the reaction-induced phase separation during polymerization in order to overcome the antagonistic problem between the high performance and the less processability. The network structures of polyester, polyimides, polybenzimidazoles and poly(ether ketone) were successfully prepared. And further, helical ribbon of poly(ester-imide) and nanofibers of polyazomethine and polyimidazopyrrolone which is a perfect ladder polymer were also obtained.