Application of chemical lift-off process to the fabrication of vertical ultra-violet LEDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAO Takafumi  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 客員教授 (60230182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Takenari  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 研究支援者 (10004342)
FUJII Katsushi  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 客員准教授 (80444016)
LEE Hyunjae  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 寄附研究部門研究員 (10584063)
小池 佳代  東北大学, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 技術補佐員 (80532423)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / LED / 紫外LED / ケミカル・リフト・オフ / 発光ダイオード(LED) / GaN / AlGaN / InGaN / CrN / ケミカルリフトオフ / 窒化
Research Abstract
Recently, blue LEDs and white LEDs have been already in the commercial market and are widely used in our daily life. In order to apply the LED technology to general lighting, high-brightness LEDs emitting uv light are highly demanded. To this end, we propose to apply the chemical lift-off (CLO)technique to detach sapphire substrates after growing uv LED structures to fabricate vertical LED structures.
We have demonstrated the fabrication of 385-nm band high-brightness uv LEDs by means of CLO technique. The emitting wavelength can be tuned by adjusting the composition of In in the active InGaN/GaN QW layers. The emission intensity has been greatly improved by adapting proper AlGaN cladding structures. These achievements can be applied to the fabrication of deep uv LEDs.