Large grain-sized FeSi_2 films by micro-channel epitaxy for infrared detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUEMASU Takashi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40282339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Kensuke  神奈川県産業技術センター, 主任研究員 (70426360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Takashi  物質・材料研究機構, グループリーダー (00179334)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新機能材料 / 半導体シリサイド / マイクロチャネルエピタキシー / MOCVD / 鉄シリサイド / 種結晶 / 赤外受光素子 / ホール測定 / 量子効率 / 原子状水素 / MBE / 格子不整合
Research Abstract
We have epitaxially grown undoped β-FeSi_2 films on Si (111) substrates via atomic-hydrogen-assisted molecular-beam epitaxy. They showed n-type conduction and had a residual electron density that was more than two orders of magnitude lower than the hole density of films grown without atomic hydrogen (of the order of 10^<16> cm^<-3> at room temperature). We have also achieved the formation of β-FeSi_2 epitaxial films with grain-sizes exceeding 1 μm on SOI substrates by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy using β-FeSi_2 island-like templates formed by reactive deposition epitaxy.