Single Photon Generation from locally doped semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50239737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIJIKATA Yasuto  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70322021)
ONABE Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50204227)
KATAYAMA Ryuji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40343115)
YAGI Shuhei  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30421415)
KUBOYA Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70583615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Hidefumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (40251491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords半導体物性 / 光物性 / 応用光学・量子光工学MBE / エピタキシャル / 単一光子 / 結晶工学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / MBE、エピタキシャル / MBE,エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
We have fabricated locally doped semiconductors using atomic layer doping to realize the generation of unpolarized single photons with highly reproducible wavelengths, which is essential in the field of quantum information technology, such as quantum cryptography. We have obtained unpolarized single photons by selecting a proper face of the substrate to grow nitrogen atomic layer doped semiconductors. In addition, we have successfully observed biexcition emission from nitrogen atomic layer doped semiconductors, which leads to the generation of entangled photon pairs.