Improvement of organic device performance via physical and chemical control of metal - organic semiconductor interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Koichiro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70143394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Yasunori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (70312642)
WADA Yasuo  東洋大学, 学際・融合科学研究科, 教授 (50386736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Yasuo  東洋大学, 学際・融合科学研究科, 教授 (50386736)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / ペンタセン / セキシチオフェン / グラフェン電極 / 電界効果 / 化学修飾 / 溶液プロセス / スピンコート / 酸化グラフェン / 界面準位 / グラフォエピタキシー / カーボンナノウォール / 原子間力顕微鏡 / SiO_2表面
Research Abstract
We explored a novel method to improve the performance of organic field effect transistors (FETs) by controlling the interface between the metal electrode and the organic semiconductor. Thin film growth of sexithiophene from the Au electrode induced the single crystalline growth in the narrow channel, improving the FET mobility. We established the method to form the graphene-based electrodes on the gate dielectric in a solution process and proved that the solution processed pentacene film on it worked as a high mobility FET.