Creation of the modulated facet structures of III-nitride semiconductors and development of the white LEDs with wide and continuous wavelength spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kazumasa  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50165205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Hideto  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70209881)
MOTOGAITO Atsushi  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00303751)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピタキシャル成長 / 選択成長 / 非極性 / 窒化物半導体 / 発光ダイオード / MOVPE / m面 / ファセット制御 / 転位 / 歪み / GaN / ファセット変調構造
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to solve the fluctuation of the light emitting wave length and color rendering properties, the selective area growth on a plane GaN and the fabrication of the flat m-plane GaN are carried out aiming at the development of the white LED with continuous and wide wavelength range. By controlling growth temperature and growth pressure, the facet controlled structures can be fabricated. Also by using this technique, the flat m-plane GaN can be obtained. From these results, The development of the white LED with continuous and wide wavelength range can be realized.