Bi-containing III-V semiconductor super lattices for laser diodes with temperature-insensitive laser oscillation wavelength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Masahiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20210776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OE Kunishige  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20303927)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶成長 / 半導体物性 / 光物性 / 超格子 / 電子・電気材料
Research Abstract
Bismuth-containing III-V semiconductors such as GaAsBi and related alloys have unusual properties owing to a reduction of the temperature coefficient of the band gap. These dilute bismuthide III-V alloys are promising for laser diodes with temperature-insensitive wavelengths. The results of transmission electron microscopy, photoluminescence measurements and deep-level transient spectroscopy reveal that metastable GaAsBi grown by molecular beam epitaxy(MBE) has sufficient quality desirable for optoelectronic devices. Laser oscillation for GaAsBi with a temperature-insensitive wavelength is achieved in this study for the first time. GaAsBi/AlGaAs multi-quantum wells have been successfully grown by MBE. Traps at GaAsBi/AlGaAs interface were analyzed, and the trap density was reduced.