Three-dimensional nano-scaled periodic helical structure based on interfacial network and its functional applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50204186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Akihiko  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80304020)
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80550045)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液晶 / コレステリック液晶 / ブルー相 / ナノ粒子 / フォトニック結晶 / コレステリックブルー相 / 微粒子分散液晶 / 偏光無依存屈折率変調 / Kerr効果 / Kerr係数 / 螺旋構造 / 三次元周期構造 / 時間領域差分法
Research Abstract
We have investigated the stability of a cholesteric blue phase having three-dimensional periodic structure and functional application based on optically isotropic characteristics of the blue phase. The stabilization of cholesteric blue phases upon doping nanoparticles into blue phase liquid crystal has been achieved and its mechanism has been tried to be clarified through the study on the particle-concentration and phase dependences of the stabilization effect. We have proposed a polarization-independent refractive index modulator using optically isotropic blue phase and demonstrated the dual frequency switching for the improvement of the device performance.