Study on the Physical Properties of Ferromagnetic Nitride Semiconductor Quantum Nanostructures and their Device Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Hajime  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90192947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Shigehiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50189528)
EMURA Shuichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90127192)
ZHOU Ikai  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60346179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピンエレクトロニクス / 半導体物性 / MBE / ナノ材料 / 結晶工学 / スピンエレクロニクス
Research Abstract
In the multi-quantum well(MQW) structures consisting of rare-earth atom doped magnetic nitride semiconductor and non-magnetic nitride semiconductor, enhanced magnetization was observed. By Si co-doping, further enhancement was observed. These enhancements are understood by the effect of carrier increase in the magnetic semiconductor layers and the enhancement in the interaction between carrier spin and magnetic atom spin. In this MQW sample, large energy shift of photoluminescence(PL) peak was observed due to the magnetic atom doping effect. The possibility of the control of easy magnetization axis was demonstrated. The quantum disk structures and circular-polarized light emitting diode structures were grown and PL emission was observed.