Development of a short channel organic FET having high switching speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAI Megumi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50437373)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機・分子エレクトロニクス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノ材料 / 有機半導体 / デバイス設計・プロセス / 有機デバイス / OFET / 高速応答 / SWNT / 平坦電極 / 有機FET / 短チャネル / 微細化 / 周波数特性 / 有機単結晶 / デバイス設計 / 製造プロセス / 有機FET / 短チャネル長 / ルブレン / 高分子
Research Abstract
This study aimed to fabricate a short channel organic field effect transistor (FET), which will have high switching speed from MHz to GHz by improving the device structure. We fabricated bottom contact type ruburene FET using our original flattened metal electrodes. Maximum switching speed up to 6MHz has attained owing to decreased parasitic capacitance realized by an individual gate structure and effort to decrease the contact resistance. However, the attainment was still lower than initial desired value, 100MHz, because of our insufficient device fabrication technique. We have tried to find a wet process fabricate technique of carbon nanotube FET device, which will have similar advantage of organic devices. We successfully fabricated a bottom contact carbone nanotube FET on our flat electrodes showing ambipolar characteristics by a conventional wet process.