Research on vertical-type deep UV LEDs using new-concept substrate lift-off techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Misaichi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (60284585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROUCHI Masahito  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, ポストドクトルフェロー (10452187)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords深紫外発光素子 / 結晶成長 / III族窒化物半導体 / 量子井戸 / AlN / AlGaN / 縦型発光素子 / レーザーリフトオフ
Research Abstract
This project focused on development of vertically-constructed deep UV LEDs by removing substrates. In the conventional substrate-removing techniques for blue LEDs, laser-lift off is used to remove substrates at the interfaces between substrate and GaN epi-layers. For deep UV LEDs, laser-lift off equipment should be modified to fit to remove at the interface below AlN layers. By improvement of crystalline quality of AlN layers as well as development of hetero-structures for laser-lift off, over several mW emission has been achieved. In addition, Si substrates were used as substrates on trial. Crystalline quality and crack formation were improved, and removing Si substrates by wet etching was demonstrated.