Development of 10% efficient organic solar cells by eleven-nines high purification of organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Masahiro  分子科学研究所, 分子スケールナノサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20208854)
Research Collaborator KAJI Toshihiko  分子科学研究所, 分子スケールナノサイエンスセンター, 助教 (90463794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽電池 / 有機半導体 / 超高純度化 / pn 制御 / ドーピング / 接合形成 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / pn制御 / 共蒸着膜 / タンデムセル / 有機間オーミック接合 / ケルビン法 / エネルギーマッピング / モリブデン酸化物 / 3元蒸着 / 近赤外 / ダブルバルクヘテロ接合セル / フラーレン / 共蒸着 / p型化 / 内蔵電界 / 有機太陽電池 / p-i-n接合 / 結晶析出昇華精製 / 近赤外光利用 / 鉛フタロシアニン / 3元系機能分離ナノ構造 / J会合体 / H会合体
Research Abstract
pn-control techniques by impurity doping both for single and co-deposited films consisting of two kinds of organic semiconductors were established. A series of fundamental junctions such as Schottky junctions, pn-homojunctions, p^+, n^+/metal ohmic junctions, n^+p^+-ohmic homojunctions, and tandem cells were successfully fabricated in the co-deposited organic semiconductor films by impurity doping only. The present technique would offer the way for the fundamental improvement of efficiency of organic solar cells.