Terahertz Josephson Fabry Perot Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
WANG Huabing  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (70421427)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATANO Takeshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, グループリーダー (50354337)
YUAN Jie  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, NIMS特別研究員 (70469790)
ARISAWA Shunichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (00354340)
ISHII Akira  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (70354339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / ジョセフソン接合アレー / レーザー / ジョセブソン接合アレー
Research Abstract
In intrinsic Josephson junctions of high-Tc Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8 single crystals, we have successfully observed THz emission with tunable frequencies from 350 GHz to 750 GHz. The highest frequency is up to nearly 1 THz. A hot-spot area, for the first time observed by a low temperature scanning laser microscope, is attributed to the high tunability of the operation frequency and the synchronization of 600 junctions, which results in a very narrow linewidth. We published three papers in Physical Review Letters and Physical Review B, and submitted one to Physical Review Letters and one to Physcial Review B.