Investigation on Evanescent-to-Propagating Light Transformation Technique in a Patterned Substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WANG Xuelun  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (80356609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Mitsuaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (10357212)
OGURA Mutsuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356717)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / エバネッセント光 / リッジ構造 / 指向性 / 空気伝播光 / 結合 / GaAs / GaN / FDTD / 光取り出し効率 / AlGaAs / 放射パターン / MOCVD / 光取出し効率 / SiO_2 / 屈折率
Research Abstract
The evanescent-to-propagating light transformation phenomenon in a fine ridge structure was investigated by optical techniques. It is found that light-extraction efficiency can be further enhanced by about 1.5 times by depositing a thin SiO_2 film on the ridge surface, due to occurrence of the evanescent wave coupling effect at both the semiconductor-SiO_2 and SiO_2-air interfaces. It is also shown that high spatial directionality could be achieved by localizing the light-emitting area around the ridge center.