STUDIES ON STEP BEHAVIOR ON Si(110)SURFACE AND ITS APPLICATION TO SELF-ORGANIZED FORMATION OF GRAPHENE NANO-RIBBON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUEMITSU Maki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00134057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKIDOME Hirokazu  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10342841)
ENTA Yoshiharu  弘前大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20232986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフェン / エピタキシャルグラフェン / ステップ / 表面微細加工 / 表面終端 / 電子物性 / 半導体 / 金属 / ナノリボン
Research Abstract
We have studied in detail the impacts of surface microstructures of substrates on the quality and the electronic structure of the epitaxial graphene (EG)formed on them. As a result, we established a method to control the surface steps on Si and SiC substrates, and succeeded in the betterment of EG quality and in controlling the Si-and C-termination of 3C-SiC(111)surfaces. Moreover, it was found that EGs on Si-terminated and C-terminated SiC(111)surfaces show semiconducting and metallic properties, respectively. This finding surely provides a novel method to control the graphene electronic properties, which can be applied to fabrication of graphene devices.