Real-space observation of vortices and proximity effects on nano-size superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yukio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (80252493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGUCHI Toyoaki  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任准教授(兼務) (70308196)
HAMADA Masayuki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (00396920)
YOSHIDA Yasuo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10589790)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル分光 / メゾスコピック超伝導 / 薄膜超伝導 / 量子化磁束 / 渦糸 / ナノサイズ超伝導 / 超伝導 / 近接効果
Research Abstract
Using a scanning tunneling microscopy which can be operated under ultrahigh vacuum, low-temperature(0. 4K), and high magnetic field(7 T), we have studied superconductivity of nano-size Pb superconductors, in particular, vortex formation into the tiny superconductors under magnetic fields. By controlling the size of the nano-size superconductors, we have succeeded in real-space observations of various vortex configurations unique to nano-size superconductors, such as vortex clustering and giant vortex. We also found that the tunneling current can excite a vortex into nano-size superconductors and studied its excitation mechanism.