Measurement and control of charge transfer between organic ultrathin layers and substrates by means of in-situ real-time spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masatoshi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90130400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Shin-ya  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (00377095)
OHNO Kaoru  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40185343)
YOKOYAMA Takashi  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム研究科, 教授 (80343862)
YASUDA Tetuji  産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス部門, 研究員(部門付) (90220152)
SUZUKI Takanori  防衛大学校, 応用物理学科, 教授 (60124369)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 光物性 / 超薄膜 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 超分子化学
Research Abstract
Physical properties of chemically modified silicon surfaces and the orientations ofα-sexithiophene molecules in the ultrathin overlayers were investigated by means of in-situ real-time surface reflectance spectroscopy and photoelectron spectroscopy. The relationship between the orientation and the charge transfer between molecules and substrates has been clarified. The charge transfer remarkably depends on the surface modification, which means the orientation of molecules can be controlled by the modification and substrate temperature.