Improvement of sensitivity in high-resolution RBS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50127073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Motofumi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00346040)
NAKAJIMA Kaoru  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80293885)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsノイズ低減 / 高分解能RBS / 高分解能ERDA / 軽元素分析 / 位置検出器
Research Abstract
The sensitivity(limit of detection) of high-resolution Rutherford backscattering spectroscopy(HRBS) is mainly determined by the background noise of the spectrometer. There are two major origins of the background noise in HRBS, one is the stray ions scattered from the inner wall of the vacuum chamber of the spectrometer and the other is the dark noise of the detector. A method to reduce the background noise was proposed and the noise was actually reduced by a factor 200. The detection limit can be improved down to 10 ppm for As in Si at a measurement time of one hour under ideal conditions.