Study on random network photonic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EDAGAWA Keiichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20223654)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / フォトニックバンドギャップ / FDTD法 / 電磁波透過スペクトル
Research Abstract
Photonic band-gap(PBG) formation and light propagation properties of a recently-proposed new-type photonic structure "photonic amorphous diamond(PAD)" are studied. First, the formation of a full three-dimensional(3D) PBG has been demonstrated experimentally, in spite of complete absence of lattice periodicity. The 3D PBG in PAD has been shown to be clean with no trace of localized photonic states within it. The clean 3D PBG should enable strong light confinement in PAD, which has actually been demonstrated numerically. The 3D PBG in PAD is completely isotropic, regardless of the light wavevector orientation and polarization direction, which, in principle, cannot be realized in conventional photonic crystals. In passbands, the PAD exhibits diffusive light-propagation, where the scattering strength increases significantly as the frequency approaches the band edge. In frequency ranges near the band edge, the scattering strength is so high that light localization is realized. These findings provide new insights into the physical origin of PBGs and issues such as light diffusion and localization in photonic materials.