Polarization coherence synthesizer : Singular optics of generalized Stokes fields with application to optical metrology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mitsuo  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00114926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Yoko  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (50281655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords偏光 / コヒーレンス / ホログラフィー / 特異光学 / 光波制御 / 干渉計測
Research Abstract
A basic principle of a polarization-coherence synthesizer was proposed, and foundation was laid for the technique that can control both polarization and spatial coherence of statistical 3-D vectorial optical fields simultaneously. A novel scheme of coherence holography was devised for controlling the elements of a polarization-coherence matrix of a vectorial optical field. A technique, called Stokes holography, that reconstructs a desired image as a 3-D distribution of generalized Stokes parameters was proposed and experimentally demonstrated.