Optical nano-instrumentation for observation of molecular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Yasushi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (60294047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKO Yasushi  理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 主任研究員 (20215700)
JIN Takashi  理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (80206367)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ光計測 / 計測機器開発 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 生体分子カイネティクス / 1分子計測 / ナノプラズモニクス / 金属ナノクラスター / 転写制御因子 / SOX2 / 金ナノダイマー / プラズモニクス / FDTD / 半導体量子ドット / 表面修飾 / 生体イメージング
Research Abstract
We have developed optical nano-instrumentation for observation of biomolecular kinetics and molecular recognition mechanism by using novel optical nano-materials, such as metallic nano-particles, semiconductor quantum dots and metallic nano-clusters. We have also established fabrication methods of metallic nano-structures e. g., nano-dimers and nano-clusters which are suitable for observation of biomolecular dynamics besides optimization of nano-structures and development of chemical modifications.