Development of Biomimetic Structural Color Materials with Pigment-free, High Brilliance and Wide Viewing Angle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90294024)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造色 / 応用 / バイオミメティクス / モルフォ蝶 / 干渉色 / 発色体 / 乱雑さ / シミュレーション / 応用光学 / 生物物理 / バイオミメーシス / 大面積 / 広視野角
Research Abstract
A new coloring material based on the Morpho butterfly's intelligent nanostructure was developed with its processes. The biggest characteristic of the Morpho- color is the single color in wide viewing angle (not rainbow color) despite its principle of the interference effect, which looks contradict with physics. The key of this peculiar coloration is fine combination of order and disorder in nanoscale. After the proof of this principle by reproducing the Morpho-color (before this project), the large scale and fast fabrication process was developed in this project, which has long been a serious barrier to the application. Furthermore, the optical role the nano-randomness was elucidated by FDTD analysis and the design of the randomness was enabled, which was impossible so far.