Multi-bit polarization bistable optical memory operating in the optical fiber transmission wavelength range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hitoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (40211180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOH Shinji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50323663)
KATAYAMA Takeo  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (80313360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / フォトニックネットワーク / 全光型フリップ・フロップ / 偏光双安定 / 面発光半導体レーザ / 全光型バッファメモリ / 光RAM / 光双安定モジュール / 応用光学・量子光工学
Research Abstract
The fastest known operation of all-optical flip-flop memory was experimentally demonstrated using a 980-nm polarization bistable vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser(VCSEL). All-optical flip-flop operation was achieved at a record low bias current of 0. 85 mA using a VCSEL with an oxidation confinement structure. The memory operation was also achieved for 12. 5 Gb/s RZ signals in the 1. 55μm wavelength range. 1. 55μm pigtailed modules of the optical memory were successfully constructed.