Planar type all-optical switches of semiconductor multilayer using quantum dots
Project/Area Number |
21360035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISU Toshiro 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任教授 (00379546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITADA Takahiro 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任准教授 (90283738)
MORITA Ken 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任講師 (30448344)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 光エレクトロニクス / 超高速全光スイッチ / 量子ドット / 微小共振器 / MBE,エピタキシャル / 光スイッチ / 非線形光学応答 / キャリア緩和 / 化合物半導体多層膜 / 超高速光スイッチ / 光カー効果 |
Research Abstract |
We fabricated GaAa/ AlAs multilayer cavity structures with InAs quantum dots(QDs) embedded in strain-relaxed InGaAs layers by molecular beam epitaxy on the GaAs substrate, and nonlinear optical responses were investigated. We found that Er-doping induced ultrafast decay of the photo-excited carriers in the InAs QDs, and confirmed that nonlinear optical signals with a response time of around 1ps were obtained in the cavity structure with QDs, which were two order of magnitude larger than that without QDs.