Very high dynamic range optics for direct detection of extra-solar planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Jun  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (70280568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Takashi  東京農工大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40302913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Mitsuo  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00114926)
TAMURA Motohide  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 准教授 (00260018)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords干渉計測 / 補償光学 / ナル干渉計 / 系外惑星 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 惑星探査 / 波面誤差 / コロナグラフ / 波面補償
Research Abstract
We studied an unbalanced nulling interferometer(UNI), adaptive optics, and coronagraphs in order to obtain a very high dynamic range optics for direct detection of extra-solar planets. Aλ/600 rms wavefront correction was made virtually when the accuracy of the adaptive optics wasλ/100 rms thanks to the effect of the UNI, and a noise level of the focal image of the coronagraph was suppressed by more than one order of magnitude. An eight-octant phase mask showed a contrast of 2E-8 with a bandwidth of 10%. A four-quadrant phase mask was shown to function as a stable UNI.