Study on absolute distance measurements of sub-wavelength accuracy using cascaded coherent link with optical combs
Project/Area Number |
21360039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MINOSHIMA Kaoru 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究室付 (20358112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Hajime 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356492)
YASUI Takeshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70314408)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 光コム / 超短パルスレーザー / ファイバレーザー / 距離計測 / 干渉計測 / 光シンセサイザ / 光源技術 / 計測工学 |
Research Abstract |
We developed novel methods for controlling frequency, phase and timing of wide-range of frequency sources, such as from RF, THz, to optical frequencies using optical frequency combs based on mode-locked fiber lasers. Using developed techniques, we demonstrated several types of length measurements, together with a link between the results of an absolute distance measurement and an interferometeric measurement to show the principle of widening the range in high-accuracy length measurements.