Devel opment of Neuron Gircuit Fabrication Method with X-Ray Microbeam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60115988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yushi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40224547)
SATO Fuminobu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40332746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / マイクロビーム / 神経細胞 / 培養細胞パターニング / X線マイクロビーム / 放射線照射効果 / 神経細胞培養 / 分化誘導
Research Abstract
Differentiation of PC12 cell can be individually induced with X-ray microbeam. Neurite extension for the PC12 cell differentiated by radiation was small, compared to normal extension by nerve growth factor(NGF). The maximum differentiation was 14% at absorbed dose 15 Gy. A cell chip to arrange individual cell positions was fabricated with lithography and cell technology. PC12 cells were successfully incubated in the cell chip.