Studies on the efficient emission mechanism of plasma display panels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Kiichiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10160285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Kentaro  九州大学助教, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (70452729)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ / ディスプレイ / 発光効率 / 真空紫外線 / トムソン散乱 / 電子密度 / 電子温度 / キセノン
Research Abstract
Recently, there are some reports that show the high efficacy in the ultraviolet generation form the plasma display panels(PDP). One of the factors allowing such high efficacy is the pulse width to be very short. However, the mechanism how the short pulsed discharges are related with the high efficacy is not clear. This study aims to clarify the mechanism based on the measurements of basic parameters such as electron density and electron temperature of short pulsed discharges. Measurements were performed for the dielectric discharge simulating the PDP discharge and a capacity coupled discharge(CCD). It was confirmed that the short pulsed discharges for both realized improvements in the ultraviolet generation, ant possible causes for that are discussed.