Theoretical study of thermoelectric response in time-reversal-symmetry breaking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBAE Wataru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 交差相関理論研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (20273253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Michiyasu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30396519)
TSUTSUI Kenji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (80291011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 実時間ダイナミクス / 厳密対角化 / 光誘起電子相転移 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 熱電応答 / Landau-Lifschitz-Gilbert方程式
Research Abstract
In the strongly correlated electron systems, the time-reversal-symmetry breaking often occurs. The ferromagnetic state is an example. In this project, the response of the strongly correlated electron systems to external disturbance has been studied. The main topics examined here are : i) Real-time dynamics of the excitation and relaxation of the quantum electron-classical spin hybrid system. ii) Non-monotonic temperature dependence in themopower due to strong correlation. iii) Theory of superconductor/magnet/superconductor junction. iv) Effect of magnetic impurity in strongly correlated electron systems.