INVESTIGATION OF DAMAGE MECHANISM AND ESTIMATION OF STRENGTH OF CARBON NANOTUBES AS ELECTRONIC MATERIAL UNDER HIGH-DENSITY ELECTRONIC CURRENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50250676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Mikio  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (50190872)
JU Yang  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60312609)
SAKA Masumi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20158918)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエレクトロマイグレーション / カーボンナノチューブ / 電子デバイス / 高密度電流 / 信頼性
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) are expected to be applied to nano-sized electronic materials. A method of acceleration test to intentionally introduce damage to CNTs was developed by supplying high-density electronic current. Performing the test under various atmospheric and loading conditions the damage mechanism of CNT under electronic current was clarified. Furthermore, an evaluation method of strength of CNT was developed considering the damage mechanism. The evaluated results qualitatively agreed with experimental ones, and the strength of CNT under electronic current was successively evaluated.