Measurement of three-dimensional geometry of creep void, and new method for residual life prediction by void volume ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80134469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30322069)
HARA Shotaro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (10401134)
YAMAGIWA Kenta  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90371096)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / クリープ / 余寿命評価法 / EBSD観察 / 高温強度 / クリープボイド
Research Abstract
Creep is one of the failure mode of high temperature equipment. Residual life is estimated by statistic analysis using feature of creep void that is small vacancy. Previously, the two dimensional analysis for void is used. In this research, method for measurement of three-dimensional geometry of void is developed by combining 3D-EBSD method and SEM images. The method enabled three-dimensional analysis of void. The method is applied to Chrome Molybdenum Steel that has been creep damaged. In the results, the void volume ratio, the variation of geometry by time and the relationship between grain boundary with void and stress direction are clarified.