Improvement of Interfacial Fracture Characteristics of Dismantlable Adhesive for Adherend Recycling by Controlling Tackiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Chiaki  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (80235366)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords接着 / 接着剤 / リサイクル / 発泡剤 / 熱膨張マイクロカプセル / 膨張黒鉛 / エポキシ樹脂 / 解体性設計 / 熱膨張性マイクロカプセル
Research Abstract
In this study, a type of adhesive that can be separated on demand has been developed for material recycling of adherends bonded by adhesion. The adhesive includes thermally expandable microcapsules(TEMs) as blowing agent, which induces internal force and leads to the fracture of the interfaces in high temperature. For the purpose, the matrix resin of the adhesive, which is epoxy resin, was examined in terms of modulus, strength, and viscoelastic properties. The expansion characteristics of TEMs were also measured experimentally. In addition, stress distribution in the joint boded by the adhesive was calculated by finite element analysis.