3D Modeling of Knee Joint by MRI and Its Application to Contact Mechanics and Surgical Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yuji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60143020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
KOBAYASHI Koichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70296317)
OMORI Go  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 教授 (70283009)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体力学 / MRI / CT / 膝関節 / 2D-3Dイメージ・マッチング / 圧力センサー / 接触領域 / 接触圧力 / THA / 3次元動作解析 / 2方向CR撮影 / イメージ・マッチング / 剛体-バネモデル / 摺動面応力 / 三次元下肢アライメント評価 / 座標系構築 / 方向および空間精度
Research Abstract
Quantitative in vivo analysis of the contact behaviour of articular cartilage of the knee joint enables us to accurately perform the clinical diagnosis of the progress of osteoarthritis as well as to greatly improve the design of the knee prosthesis. The method of contact analysis of the cartilage in the femorotibial joint using an image registration technique has been newly developed. The method consisted of 3D bone models in terms of CT scanning, 3D femoral and tibial cartilage layer models in terms of MR imaging and 2D-3D image matching technique. The method was validated through the experiment on a human cadaveric knee.