Mechanical properties and cell proliferation characteristic of functionally graded porous composite materials for bone tissue regeneration
Project/Area Number |
21360054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TODO Mitsugu 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (80274538)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 生体材料 / 複合材料 / 再生医療 / 骨再生 / 多孔質材料 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 多孔質構造 |
Research Abstract |
PLLA based scaffolds with reinforced structures have been developed for bone tissue regeneration. Four different kinds of reinforcements, dense shell, porous shell, one beam and two beams, have been introduced and it was found that the compressive modulus and strength are dramatically improved. It was also found that addition of bioactive ceramics such as HA and.-TCP into the PLLA matrix greatly improve the cell proliferation and ALP activity of the scaffold. Collagen/β-TCP scaffold has also been developed to improve bioactivity. This composite scaffold hybridized with stem cells was found to show better cell proliferation and differentiation behavior and have higher mechanical property than pure collagen scaffold with stem cells. It was also clarified that compressive mechanical stimulus can improve the cell proliferation and ALP activity within scaffolds.