Microscopic fracture mechanics approach to fatigue damage mechanisms of nanocrystalline metallic thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keisuke  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80026244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMACHI Hirohisa  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30324453)
FUJIYAMA Kazunari  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20410772)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニッケルナノ結晶 / 疲労強度 / き裂進展 / 電着法 / 結晶X線評価 / 材料力学 / 疲労 / 破壊力学 / 薄膜 / ナノ結晶 / 疲労損傷機構 / 微視力学
Research Abstract
Nickel thin films with the grain size ranging from sub-micrometers down to 10nm can be produced by changing the electrodeposition temperature and brightener contents. Free-standing thin films were produced by using polished stainless plate as cathode. The reduction of grain size is beneficial to fatigue crack initiation, while detrimental to fatigue crack propagation. In nanocrystals with the grain size less than 15nm, grain boundaries play a major role in fatigue micromechanisms.