XYZ three-axis surface encoder with a single measurement point based on interference of diffraction beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GAO Wei  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70270816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70606384)
荒井 義和  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20455801)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多軸計測 / 微細格子 / 平面ステージ / 回折光
Research Abstract
A new type of XYZ three-axis surface encoder has been developed for measurement and control of next-generation XYZ three-axis stages. In the surface encoder, a single laser beam is projected onto a micro-structured surface grating. A compact sensor head, which can be mounted on the stage, has been designed and constructed. It has been verified that the surface encoder has the ability to measure the three-axis XYZ displacements with a resolution of 0. 1 nm over a measurement area of 100mm(X)x 100mm(Y)x 1mm(Z)by using the information from the single measurement point.