A new laser micro-machining to add a glass high value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
IKENO Junichi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10184441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUTANI Hideo  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80303709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特殊加工 / 超精密加工 / ナノ・マイクロ加工 / レーザ加工 / 微細加工 / 精密部品加工 / マイクロナノ加工 / ガラス / 溝加工 / 成形加工 / レーザマーキング / コロイド凝集 / 着色 / 鏡面
Research Abstract
A present information technology product improves performance more. The structure is complex, Glass is used with the product. Therefore, micro-machining of a glass is important, and more difficult processing of a glass is needed. So, in this study, we have developed some new laser processing which can do what have never done by the conventional laser processing. They are as the following. 1) Laser mirror grooving based on 3D-braking of a glass, 2) 3D laser micro molding of thin glass film, 3) Laser color marking based on controlling distribution and collection of nano-particles.