Three dimensional nanostructure fabrication technology using self-assemble phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WARISAWA Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20262321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Sunao  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00422329)
KOMETANI Reo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90466780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ加工 / 自己組織化 / 三次元ナノ構造 / ブロック共重合体 / 集束イオンビーム化学気相成長法 / テンプレート / 多層膜 / 自由膜 / メカニカル振動子 / プラズモン共鳴 / 光学多層膜 / 基板処理 / FIB-CVD / 薄膜形成 / ナノメカニクス
Research Abstract
We developed three-dimensional nanostructure fabrication methods using a self-assembly phenomena of diblock copolymer, polystyrene-polymethyl methacrylate that forms pillar, pore and lamella structures at 30-100nm order scale. Concretely speaking, we proposed and demonstrated the following four methods :(1) Arrangement of the self-assembled nanostructures on three-dimensional nanostructures.(2) Alignment of the self-assembled nanostructures in three-dimensional space by using nano templates.(3) Fabrication of multilayer nanostructures using the self-assembled nanostructures as templates.(4) Fabrication of free standing self-assembled nanostructures using three-dimensional nano frames.(5) Nano patterning method of the self-assembled nanostructures by energy beam irradiation.(6) Thin film jointing method using focused ion beam irradiation.