Reverse Simulation of Sinking Electrical Discharge Machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Masanori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90178012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSU Wataru  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40345335)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形彫り放電加工 / 逆方向シミュレーション / 工具電極消耗 / 加工屑 / 放電遅れ時放電遅れ時間 / 放電遅れ時間 / 遥動加工 / 加工精度 / 加工間隙 / 曲率 / 放電点 / ボクセルモデル
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a reverse simulation method for sinking electrical discharge machining(EDM) which can obtain tool electrode shapes with which desired workpiece shapes can be machined precisely taking into consideration tool electrode wear. In the reverse simulation method developed, the tool electrode is machined using a workpiece with the same initial shape as the target workpiece shape, applying the discharge location search algorithm developed for forward simulation. The data on the removal volumes of the tool electrode and workpiece per pulse, obtained from experiments, was switched in reverse simulation. To compensate for error due to curvature, the removal volumes of the tool electrode and workpiece were divided and multiplied by the ratio of the workpiece area facing a unit area of the tool electrode respectively. Experimental results showed that the workpiece shape after actual machining using the tool electrode obtained from reverse simulation was closer to the target workpiece shape than when the tool electrode shape was obtained by offsetting the target workpiece shape at a distance equal to the gap width.