Manufacture of calibration and measurement surface standards for areal surface texture measuring instruments and their international standardization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Kazuhisa  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (80108216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKETAGAWA Masato  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10231854)
TANAKA Hidetake  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (10422651)
FUKATSU Hiroya  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校 (80228866)
UCHIDATE Michimasa  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (30422067)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ加工 / 表面性状 / 国際標準規格 / 不確かさ / 測定標準面
Research Abstract
Design guidelines and specifications of surface texture standards for calibrating areal surface texture measuring instruments and also verifying their metrological properties were established. Then, their fabrication processes and reproducing techniques have been developed. Profile and areal random topography data were generated using a novel mathematical model in particular for contact stylus instruments. And some material measures as the molds were manufactured by an ultra-precision machine tool. Their duplications were made by electro plating and nano in-printing techniques. Additionally chirp-like signal waveform with constant maximum slope was fabricated by FIB process. The evaluation values were given to those surface standards by taking uncertainties into account. Finally, analyzing the obtained remarks, we proposed new items as a draft of ISO/TC213 WG16 and accepted.