Study on molecular processing by using fullerenol for digital nano-patterning Study on molecular processing by using fullerenol for digital nano-patterning Study on molecular processing by using fullerenol for digital nano-patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70243178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Terutake  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00334011)
MICHIHATA Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70588855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOKUBO Ken  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20304008)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水酸化フラーレン / 加工機能性超微粒子 / ナノデジタルパターニング / 材料除去過程 / 分子加工原理 / 表面増強ラマン散乱法 / 加工現象計測・解析 / 超短パルスレーザー
Research Abstract
The material removal mechanisms with the chemical and mechanical effects in molecular revel was revealed by the Cu-CMP using the water-soluble fullerenol slurry and the optical surface measurement using in situ Raman analysis method that are originally developed in this study. Based on these fundamental knowledges, it is found that the controllability of chemical reactive effect by single fullerenol molecule makes it possible to achieve the digitally nano-controlled patterning process technique using a functional particle as a molecular machining tool.