Self-assembly of fine particles using combination of dispenser and stage control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MORONUKI Nobuyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (90166463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Arata  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (30347273)
TANAKA Yasuhiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 特任助教 (80568113)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsディスペンサ / 微粒子 / 自己整列 / 制御 / 位置決め / 研磨工具 / 転写
Research Abstract
Self-assembly of fine particles is one of the potential processes for nano-/microstructuring. It has versatility because it can be used as etching mask as well as functional devices. However, traditional dip-coating has limitation of both of substrate size and particle size. This study proposes a new process which utilizes a combination of dispenser and motored stage. Applying control of dispenser and stage, various particles were assembled on a substrate along arbitrary pattern without any mask. Then, fixation of the particles was discussed where the particles were transferred to another substrate using UV curing resin. In this process, the structure becomes upside-down and the top particles aligned at same height. Thus, an application to polishing tool was also discussed.