Development of High-speed Transportation Technology of Wafer in Vacuum Process applying the ERG Chuck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Tojiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70129302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINUMA Yasuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70407146)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精密位置決め / 加工計測 / 半導体製造 / 固定装置 / 真空プロセス / 半導体製造技術 / 機能性エラストマ / ERゲル / ER流体 / 電気粘着効果 / シリコンウェハ
Research Abstract
The developed "Electro-rheological gel" has the unique ability to change the surface adhesive property according to an applied electric filed. In this research, the ERG is applied to the chucking device of wafer available for vacuum process and we have aimed at the enhancement of the efficiency in semiconductor process by using the ERG chucking device. The electro-adhesive chuck(EA Chuck) which enables fast-control of the fixing force by an applied voltage is successfully developed and attached to the end-effecter of the wafer transfer robot. From the experimental results of wafer transfer test in vacuum condition, it is clear that the accumulated position error can be extremely suppressed by less-than 0. 1mm at maximum transfer acceleration of 0. 5G.